Internet Exchange Point Ecosystem in Canada

Total IXPs

↑ 0.0% YoY↑ 4.3% MoM

24

Unique Networks

↑ 7.3% YoY↑ 1.7% MoM

677

Connections

↑ 8.6% YoY↑ 1.7% MoM

1128

Facilities

↑ 6.8% YoY↑ 0.0% MoM

63

Total Capacity

↑ 20.9% YoY↑ 2.2% MoM

36.18 Tbps

Top 10 IXPs by Capacity

View as table
Top 10 IXPs by capacity
IXPCapacity
TorIX15.88 Tbps
CANIX Montreal6.27 Tbps
YYCIX3.88 Tbps
VANIX3.84 Tbps
Equinix Toronto1.18 Tbps
ONIX999.8 Gbps
MegaIX Toronto521.1 Gbps
UNM-Exch Canada-West515.3 Gbps
YXEIX503 Gbps
CANIX Toronto491 Gbps

Top 10 Networks by Capacity (by IXP)

View as table
Top 10 networks by IXP capacity
NetworkTotal capacity
Hurricane Electric1.58 Tbps
Amazon.com1.28 Tbps
SpaceX Starlink1.2 Tbps
Meta1.2 Tbps
Microsoft1.1 Tbps
Netskope1.01 Tbps
Fastly, Inc.900 Gbps
Xplore Inc.850 Gbps
Akamai Technologies800 Gbps
Beanfield Technologies610 Gbps

Top 10 IXPs by Network Count

View as table
Top 10 IXPs by network count
IXPNetworks
TorIX234
ONIX194
YYCIX98
UNM-Exch Canada-West82
CANIX Montreal81
VANIX80
MBIX32
YXEIX25
ixFabric - Toronto20
CANIX Halifax19

Top 10 IXPs by Ports

View as table
Top 10 IXPs by port count
IXPPorts
TorIX284
ONIX198
YYCIX110
CANIX Montreal105
VANIX91
UNM-Exch Canada-West88
MBIX39
ixFabric - Toronto27
YXEIX26
Equinix Toronto23

Top 10 IXPs by Facility Count

View as table
Top 10 IXPs by facility count
IXPFacilities
MegaIX Toronto13
VANIX11
TorIX9
YYCIX9
CANIX Toronto7
CANIX Montreal5
CSIX4
MBIX4
MegaIX Montreal4
ONIX3

Network Types by Number

View as table
Networks by type
TypeNetworks
Cable/DSL/ISP152
NSP69
Enterprise62
Content62
Educational/Research48
Network Services38
Route Server17
Non-Profit13
Government5
Route Collector1

Market Share by Capacity

OrganizationCapacity
TorIX
15.88 Tbps
CANIX
7.55 Tbps
YYCIX Internet Exchange Community Ltd
3.88 Tbps
VANIX
3.84 Tbps
Equinix, Inc.
1.43 Tbps
ONIX Internet Exchange
999.8 Gbps
Megaport
731.1 Gbps
10VPN-Hosting
515.3 Gbps
Saskatoon Internet Exchange Inc
503 Gbps
Manitoba Internet Exchange Inc.
377 Gbps
Others
469.1 Gbps
Total36.2 Tbps

Canada's peering landscape at a glance: 24 active Internet Exchange Points where 677 unique networks peer across 1,128 connections, hosted in 63 facilities with 36.18 Tbps of provisioned capacity. Numbers straight from PeeringDB, refreshed every night.