Internet Exchange Point Ecosystem in Canada

Total IXPs

↑ 0.0% YoY↑ 4.3% MoM

24

Unique Networks

↑ 7.0% YoY↑ 1.4% MoM

675

Connections

↑ 7.7% YoY↑ 0.9% MoM

1119

Facilities

↑ 6.8% YoY↑ 0.0% MoM

63

Total Capacity

↑ 16.7% YoY↓ 1.3% MoM

34.94 Tbps

Top 10 IXPs by Capacity

Top 10 IXPs by capacity
IXPCapacity
TorIX14.79 Tbps
CANIX Montreal6.27 Tbps
VANIX3.81 Tbps
YYCIX3.76 Tbps
Equinix Toronto1.18 Tbps
ONIX998.8 Gbps
MegaIX Toronto521.1 Gbps
UNM-Exch Canada-West515.3 Gbps
YXEIX503 Gbps
CANIX Toronto491 Gbps

Top 10 Networks by Capacity (by IXP)

Top 10 networks by IXP capacity
NetworkTotal capacity
Hurricane Electric1.58 Tbps
Amazon.com1.28 Tbps
Microsoft1.1 Tbps
Netskope1.01 Tbps
SpaceX Starlink1 Tbps
Fastly, Inc.900 Gbps
Xplore Inc.850 Gbps
Akamai Technologies800 Gbps
Beanfield Technologies610 Gbps
Shared Services Canada (AS2675)600 Gbps

Top 10 IXPs by Network Count

Top 10 IXPs by network count
IXPNetworks
TorIX234
ONIX193
YYCIX95
UNM-Exch Canada-West82
CANIX Montreal81
VANIX78
MBIX32
YXEIX25
ixFabric - Toronto21
CANIX Halifax19

Top 10 IXPs by Ports

Top 10 IXPs by port count
IXPPorts
TorIX281
ONIX197
YYCIX107
CANIX Montreal105
VANIX88
UNM-Exch Canada-West88
MBIX39
ixFabric - Toronto28
YXEIX26
Equinix Toronto23

Top 10 IXPs by Facility Count

Top 10 IXPs by facility count
IXPFacilities
MegaIX Toronto13
VANIX11
TorIX9
YYCIX9
CANIX Toronto7
CANIX Montreal5
CSIX4
MBIX4
MegaIX Montreal4
ONIX3

Network Types by Number

Networks by type
TypeNetworks
Cable/DSL/ISP152
NSP69
Enterprise61
Content61
Educational/Research48
Network Services38
Route Server17
Non-Profit13
Government5
Route Collector1

Market Share by Capacity

OrganizationCapacity
TorIX
14.79 Tbps
CANIX
7.55 Tbps
VANIX
3.81 Tbps
YYCIX Internet Exchange Community Ltd
3.76 Tbps
Equinix, Inc.
1.43 Tbps
ONIX Internet Exchange
998.8 Gbps
Megaport
731.1 Gbps
10VPN-Hosting
515.3 Gbps
Saskatoon Internet Exchange Inc
503 Gbps
Manitoba Internet Exchange Inc.
377 Gbps
Others
470.1 Gbps
Total34.9 Tbps

Canada's peering landscape at a glance: 24 active Internet Exchange Points where 675 unique networks peer across 1,119 connections, hosted in 63 facilities with 34.94 Tbps of provisioned capacity. Numbers straight from PeeringDB, refreshed every night.